Privacy Statement

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Manly Surfside Holiday Apartments under the domain manlysurfside.com.au (ABN 17 542 044 395).

Manly Surfside is committed to providing the highest level of service to our guests, including the protection of our guests’ privacy. We do not sell or make available our guests’ information to any marketing agencies or third parties not associated with Manly Surfside.

Manly Surfside complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What kind of personal information do we hold?

Manly Surfside collects personal information such as your name, address, email and phone number in a variety of ways including:

  • When making a reservation or enquiry direct to Manly Surfside Holiday Apartments;
  • When making a reservation or enquiry through our office or our Manly Surfside website www.manlysurfside.com.au;
  • From relocation companies on behalf of guests;
  • From comment cards guests complete;
  • When using our WiFi.

How do we use your personal information?

Our guests’ personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the service that you require;
  • Manage and administer your stay and aspects associated with it including billing;
  • Provide information on accommodation packages and specials;
  • Conduct surveys/feedback on stays with us;
  • Comply with legal requirements;
  • Send newsletters to guests from our email database.

Who do we disclose our Guests’ personal information to?

  • Only to the guest themselves.
  • Government and regulatory authorities/organisations, as required by law;

If entering into an agreement with an outsourced service provider, Manly Surfside requires all such businesses to operate within the National Privacy Principles.

Booking System Security

When booking we take securing your credit card details and personal details seriously. We don’t transmit your credit card details over the internet once your booking is complete and we don’t share them with anyone else.

After departure we delete guests’ credit card details from our online booking system and destroy the part of the form that contains their credit card details completed by guests on arrival.

Internet site

Our website does not collect personally identifiable information when you browse this website and request pages from our servers unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. This means that we will not know your name, your email address or any other personally identifiable information just because you browse this website.

When you request a page from our website our server logs the information provided in the HTTPS request, the time of the request and other information provided in the HTTPS header. Our computer booking system collects the HTTPS request header information in order to make our website function correctly and provide the functionality you see on this website. We also use this information to better understand how visitors use our website and how we can better tune it.

There will also be times where we may ask you to voluntarily provide information such as conducting customer surveys, subscribing to our newsletter or making a reservation. This information will be used by Manly Surfside to provide you with the services and information you have requested. At any time you will be able to opt out from receiving further information by notifying us.

manlysurfside.com.au Internet Privacy Statement Changes

In the future we may need to change this Privacy Statement. All changes will be made in this Statement so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. This statement was last updated on 15 August 2018.

Updating your email subscription profile

You can register online to receive our electronic newsletter and other relevant marketing offers.

Accessing your personal information held by Manly Surfside

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access, correct, update or deactivate any personal information that you have submitted to us, please send a request to debbieh@manlysurfside.com.au. Alternatively you can write to:

Manly Surfside Holiday Apartments
96 North Steyne
MANLY NSW 2095
Tel: 61 (2) 9977 2299

The Privacy Officer
Manly Surfside Holiday Apartments